Senior Associate
[…] Because they became husband and wife in New Jersey, Janay Rice cannot be compelled to testify. The state has a law concerning spousal incrimination. In other words, one spouse cannot be compelled to testify against the other. There has been rumor that Ray Rice insisted they marry in New Jersey for this reason. The marriage occurred after the assault, and he wanted to make sure she could not be called as a witness against him, if he were arrested and prosecuted. Rule 501. Privilege of Accused
N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17 provides: (1) Every person has in any criminal action in which he is an accused a right not to be called as a witness and not to testify.
(2) The spouse or one partner in a civil union couple of the accused in a criminal action shall not testify in such action except to prove the fact of marriage or civil union unless (a) such spouse or partner consents, or (b) the accused is charged with an offense against the spouse or partner, a child of the accused or of the spouse or partner, or a child to whom the accused or the spouse or partner stands in the place of a parent, or (c) such spouse or partner is the complainant.
|
|
973beachbum
Senior Associate
Politics Admin
Joined: Dec 17, 2010 16:12:13 GMT -5
Posts: 10,501
|
Post by 973beachbum on Sept 10, 2014 9:35:03 GMT -5
Part of the problem is we need to stop letting the victims decide if they want to press charges or not. I am honestly worried for Rice's wife.