toomuchreality
Senior Associate
Joined: Sept 3, 2011 10:28:25 GMT -5
Posts: 15,664
Favorite Drink: Sometimes I drink water... just to surprise my liver!
|
Post by toomuchreality on Jun 18, 2023 7:36:20 GMT -5
My city also has a West T****, North T**** and a South T****. It does not have an East T****. It never has. Once when I contacted an ebay seller about not receiving my purchase, I got a nasty gram in return, saying it was because I had told them I live on East T****. So they sent it to the wrong address. It was my fault. I laughed and told them that I was sure I hadn't done that, because there is no such street!
I hope you enjoy your cart!
|
|
jerseygirl
Senior Member
Joined: May 13, 2018 7:43:08 GMT -5
Posts: 4,774
|
Post by jerseygirl on Jun 18, 2023 9:42:03 GMT -5
In NJ there are South Orange, East Orange and West Orange towns
|
|
teen persuasion
Senior Member
Joined: Dec 20, 2010 21:58:49 GMT -5
Posts: 4,043
|
Post by teen persuasion on Jun 18, 2023 11:21:34 GMT -5
Oh, we have similar town names, too. There's the Tonawandas: City of Tonawanda, Town of Tonawanda, and North Tonawanda. Or the fun cross-border same/similar names: City of Niagara Falls US, Town of Niagara US, City of Niagara Falls Canada, Niagara-on-the-Lake Canada. But Old Fort Niagara is NOT in any of these - it's in Youngstown. But road names sometimes switch names as they go thru different jurisdictions: Maple Ridge Rd becomes Telegraph Rd becomes Rochester Rd becomes East Ave becomes E. Main St. becomes Main St. becomes W. Main St. becomes West Ave becomes Saunder's Settlement Rd becomes Witmer Rd becomes College Ave. Nah - it's all just Rte 31. Except, there's also variants 31A and 31E, and it hooks up with 531...
|
|
toomuchreality
Senior Associate
Joined: Sept 3, 2011 10:28:25 GMT -5
Posts: 15,664
Favorite Drink: Sometimes I drink water... just to surprise my liver!
|
Post by toomuchreality on Jun 18, 2023 15:38:17 GMT -5
We have streets that become a different name too. But it has nothing to do with jurisdiction. Our streets are on a grid system. But at some point 3900 S becomes 4100 S, 4500 S becomes 4700 S, etc. Because for some reason, years ago, the streets got a curve in them.
At least we don't have a bunch of towns by the same name.
It's actually pretty easy to navigate your way around here, if you have the street coordinates.
|
|
TheOtherMe
Distinguished Associate
Joined: Dec 24, 2010 14:40:52 GMT -5
Posts: 27,176
Mini-Profile Name Color: e619e6
|
Post by TheOtherMe on Jun 24, 2023 17:51:24 GMT -5
I was expecting two packages from Amazon today. I did receive two packages, but one was from Target.com. Turns out that one is not addressed to me so now I have to deal with the post office on Monday.
|
|
countrygirl2
Senior Associate
Joined: Dec 7, 2016 15:45:05 GMT -5
Posts: 16,909
|
Post by countrygirl2 on Jun 24, 2023 18:08:22 GMT -5
We get Amazon via UPS and USPS, but once in awhile Fedex delivers there packages here also. So they do deliver but not as often as the others.
|
|
TheOtherMe
Distinguished Associate
Joined: Dec 24, 2010 14:40:52 GMT -5
Posts: 27,176
Mini-Profile Name Color: e619e6
|
Post by TheOtherMe on Jun 26, 2023 10:31:57 GMT -5
The post office insists that I was only to receive one package from Amazon, not two, and that when they send what should be two packages with one tracking number, the post office enters them as a duplicate.
I kept asking them to run the tracking number on the Target package I received and all they would do is tell me it was a mistaken delivery. I know that but what does the tracking show.
Told me I had to deal with Amazon. That turned out to be easy. I just told them the second half of what I ordered was not delivered and requested a refund. It's done. They probably did it because the refund was $13
|
|