movingforward
Junior Associate
Joined: Sept 15, 2011 12:48:31 GMT -5
Posts: 8,358
|
Post by movingforward on Jun 7, 2012 10:54:19 GMT -5
GG's thread on Harry's Law got me to wondering. What are your top 5 favorite shows? Here are mine:
Current top 5:
1. Breaking Bad 2. The Closer 3. Dexter (always a season behind) 4. The Good Wife 5. Once Upon a Time
All time top 5:
1. 24 2. The Wonder Years (nostalgic for me and still love it) 3. LOST 4. Seinfeld 5. Breaking Bad
|
|
swamp
Community Leader
Don't be a fool. Call me!
Joined: Dec 19, 2010 16:03:22 GMT -5
Posts: 45,309
Member is Online
|
Post by swamp on Jun 7, 2012 10:58:29 GMT -5
Big Bang Theory What Not To Wear Simpsons Family Guy Futurama
Top 5: Queer Eye For the Straight Guy Mash Cheers Seinfeld Big Bang Theory
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 10:58:47 GMT -5
CURRENTLY:
1. Parks and Recreation 2. Bob's Burgers 3. Big Bang Theory 4. River Monsters 5. (as much as it pains me to admit it) Storage Wars
ALL TIME:
1. The Simpsons 2. Frasier 3. Arrested Development 4. Coupling (BBC version) 5. The Boondocks
Damn, forgot about BBT!
|
|
movingforward
Junior Associate
Joined: Sept 15, 2011 12:48:31 GMT -5
Posts: 8,358
|
Post by movingforward on Jun 7, 2012 11:01:10 GMT -5
Dang! I forgot the Big Bang Theory - that is definitely one of my favorites...
|
|
zibazinski
Community Leader
Joined: Dec 24, 2010 16:12:50 GMT -5
Posts: 47,865
|
Post by zibazinski on Jun 7, 2012 11:10:53 GMT -5
NCIS. Good grief, that's all I watch except for TCM.
|
|
Waffle
Senior Member
Joined: Jan 12, 2011 11:31:54 GMT -5
Posts: 4,391
|
Post by Waffle on Jun 7, 2012 11:12:24 GMT -5
I'm not sure I can narrow it down to five, but I'll try. Big Bang Theory Dancing With the Stars Rules of Engagement Love It or List It Hardcore Pawn Also Rans - Storage Wars, Auction Hunters, Pawn Stars, American Digger, Melissa and Joey, Antiques Roadshow, High Low Project, Baggage Battles, Chopped, Worst Cooks in America All time favorites - no way - maybe if I did it by genre - like top 5 reality, top 5 comedy, top 5 sci fi, etc.
|
|
yogiii
Junior Associate
Joined: Dec 20, 2010 19:38:00 GMT -5
Posts: 5,377
|
Post by yogiii on Jun 7, 2012 11:13:53 GMT -5
Current
Parks & Rec The Middle 30 Rock Modern Family Who do you think you are?
All Time
Seinfeld Parks & Rec Punky Brewster 30 Rock Golden Girls
|
|
steph08
Junior Associate
Joined: Jan 3, 2011 13:06:01 GMT -5
Posts: 5,450
Member is Online
|
Post by steph08 on Jun 7, 2012 11:14:11 GMT -5
Current Top 5- Grimm
- Modern Family
- Once Upon a Time
- Parenthood
- Psych
Current Top 5 Reality Shows- Amazing Race
- Giuliana and Bill
- Duck Dynasty
- Ice Loves Coco
- Tori and Dean
All Time- Gilmore Girls
- M*A*S*H
- Friends
- Monk
- Early Edition
|
|
muttleynfelix
Junior Associate
Joined: Dec 20, 2010 15:32:52 GMT -5
Posts: 9,406
|
Post by muttleynfelix on Jun 7, 2012 11:17:21 GMT -5
The Closer NCIS The Big Bang theory Bones ?? It is a toss up. Phineus and Ferb, Storage Wars, Ice Road Truckers
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:18:17 GMT -5
IDK if I can do 5. Just from others posts I love:
30 Rock NBC Thursday comedies Modern Family The Middle BBT Fox Sunday cartoons Once Upon a Time Grimm
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:20:44 GMT -5
Weeds Downton Abbey Modern Family American Ninja Warrior Family Guy
|
|
yogiii
Junior Associate
Joined: Dec 20, 2010 19:38:00 GMT -5
Posts: 5,377
|
Post by yogiii on Jun 7, 2012 11:22:19 GMT -5
, I left out Downton Abbey!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:24:38 GMT -5
That's funny yogii! I love DA too.
|
|
yogiii
Junior Associate
Joined: Dec 20, 2010 19:38:00 GMT -5
Posts: 5,377
|
Post by yogiii on Jun 7, 2012 11:25:49 GMT -5
I should just go home, I'm obviously not thinking clearly
|
|
Sum Dum Gai
Senior Associate
Joined: Aug 15, 2011 15:39:24 GMT -5
Posts: 19,892
|
Post by Sum Dum Gai on Jun 7, 2012 11:27:55 GMT -5
The Big Bang Theory Game of Thrones Modern Family Glee (Yeah, I said it. Mock away.) How I Met Your Mother
|
|
movingforward
Junior Associate
Joined: Sept 15, 2011 12:48:31 GMT -5
Posts: 8,358
|
Post by movingforward on Jun 7, 2012 11:28:15 GMT -5
You all are making me remember ones I forgot about - I need to change my list - LOL! or add 5 more to the all time favorite:
1. Fraiser 2. Monk 3. Designing Women 4. The Golden Girls 5. Big Bang Theory
|
|
shanendoah
Senior Associate
Joined: Dec 18, 2010 19:44:48 GMT -5
Posts: 10,096
Mini-Profile Name Color: 0c3563
|
Post by shanendoah on Jun 7, 2012 11:28:22 GMT -5
TV that I currently watch (by the night it's on tv): MythBusters How I Met Your Mother Bones Castle NCIS Big Bang Theory Supernatural
I also watch The Voice and The Sing-Off (now cancelled) when they're on
DH watches The Good Wife and actually Hulus Justified and Don't Trust the B in Apartment 23 We Netflix the new Sherlock
All time favorites? 1. MythBusters 2. Buffy 3. Sherlock 4. Firefly 5. Dark Angel
|
|
midjd
Administrator
Your Money Admin
Joined: Dec 18, 2010 14:09:23 GMT -5
Posts: 17,719
|
Post by midjd on Jun 7, 2012 11:35:24 GMT -5
CURRENTLY: 1. 30 Rock 2. Parks & Rec 3. Breaking Bad 4. Workaholics 5. Tosh.0 ALL TIME: 1. Family Guy 2. Roseanne 3. The Office 4. Nip/Tuck 5. Sex & The City (but NOT the movies!)
|
|
michelyn8
Familiar Member
Joined: Jul 25, 2012 6:48:24 GMT -5
Posts: 926
|
Post by michelyn8 on Jun 7, 2012 11:36:46 GMT -5
Not sure I can do just 5 either but my favorites right now are Supernatural, Grimm, Leverage, The Closer, and The Walking Dead. I'm also big on Once Upon a Time, and Castle (although I'm not crazy with them hooking up at the end of this last season), and Hawaii 5-0.
All time favorites would have to include Law & Order, Law & Order:CI, Angel, Gilmore Girls, MASH, Jericho, and Magnum PI. I know there are more but I'm drawing a blank.
I've never been one to watch 30 minute sitcoms regularly. I just watch them as time filler while I'm waiting for a show to come on and/or to build up time on the DVR so I can skip most of the commercials.
|
|
Opti
Community Leader
Joined: Dec 18, 2010 10:45:38 GMT -5
Posts: 39,694
Location: New Jersey
Mini-Profile Name Color: c28523
Mini-Profile Text Color: 990033
|
Post by Opti on Jun 7, 2012 11:37:37 GMT -5
Big Bang Theory Mike & Molly
Thanks for someone reminding me to see if my laptop can stream Once Upon a Time. I hear its good.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:38:05 GMT -5
Current Top 5:
1) Tosh.O 2) Top Shot 3) Big Bang Theory 4) Weeds 5) The Walking Dead
All-Time Top 5:
1) Stargate SG-1 2) Firefly 3) Buffy TVS 4) M.A.S.H - well before my time but I've watched every episode and it's just great TV 5) Jericho - was such a GREAT show that got cancelled...just re-watched the entire series about a month ago and still want more!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:38:06 GMT -5
Castle is another good one!
|
|
muttleynfelix
Junior Associate
Joined: Dec 20, 2010 15:32:52 GMT -5
Posts: 9,406
|
Post by muttleynfelix on Jun 7, 2012 11:41:36 GMT -5
Not to hijack, but there seem to be a bunch of The Closer fans on here. Since the series ends this summer, how do you think it is going to end?
|
|
midjd
Administrator
Your Money Admin
Joined: Dec 18, 2010 14:09:23 GMT -5
Posts: 17,719
|
Post by midjd on Jun 7, 2012 11:42:08 GMT -5
Are you my husband??
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:43:34 GMT -5
Are you my husband?? I don't think so..... If it were Top 6, I'd have to add in "New Girl" in the mix! That show is all kinds of hilarious. Not sure how your husband feels about that one!
|
|
Cookies Galore
Senior Associate
I don't need no instructions to know how to rock
Joined: Dec 19, 2010 18:08:13 GMT -5
Posts: 10,731
|
Post by Cookies Galore on Jun 7, 2012 11:45:05 GMT -5
Community Parks and Rec New Girl Raising Hope/Modern Family How I Met Your Mother
|
|
michelyn8
Familiar Member
Joined: Jul 25, 2012 6:48:24 GMT -5
Posts: 926
|
Post by michelyn8 on Jun 7, 2012 11:45:46 GMT -5
Not to hijack, but there seem to be a bunch of The Closer fans on here. Since the series ends this summer, how do you think it is going to end? All last season I had the feeling Pope was behind the leaks to "Booger" (the lawyer - that was his character's name in Revenge of the Nerds for those that don't know). Maybe Fritz will get an offer in DC and she'll decide to resign to move back there with him. Gonna miss the show but I can see where its not as fresh as the first few seasons.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:47:32 GMT -5
New Girl Raising Hope How I Met Your Mother
3 more to add to the list!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:50:16 GMT -5
My current top 5
Person of Interest NCIS CSI NY Harry's Law Criminal Minds
All time is tough
MASH ABC Sunday Night Mystery (Mcmillan & wife, Columbo, etc) CSI Frasier Friends
But this list could include another dozen shows which i am sure i am forgetting
Wife's favorites
Top Chef Chopped So you think you can dance A good wife Criminal Minds
|
|
Deleted
Joined: Apr 25, 2024 12:43:55 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2012 11:50:29 GMT -5
Community Parks and Rec New Girl Raising Hope/Modern Family How I Met Your Mother Damn....how could I forget about "Community"? That show is great. I'm realizing I watch way to much television, because I could probably add another 7 or 8 shows to my "Top 5"!
|
|